Decrease (-) Restore Default Increase (+)
Print    Email
Bookmark and Share

Notice of Privacy Practices

Notice of Privacy Practices

Notice of Privacy Practices

Notice of Privacy Practice for: 

St. Mary's Medical Center
St. Mary's At Home
St. Mary's Warrick
 

Website Privacy Overview

Commitment
St. Mary's recognizes our patients, residents, and visitors right to privacy and safety when visiting our websites.  This privacy overview is intended to assist our web visitors in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard personal information provided to us.  Our goal is to adhere to the highest standards of privacy so web visitors may safely use the site as desired for their health and wellness needs.  Information gathered on our website is used to monitor our effectiveness in providing relevant and credible health information, in answering questions, and in improving our website.

Information Collected
This site recognizes and collects, when possible, the domain name of a visitor's server (for example, stmarys.org or aol.com). We do not automatically collect the full e-mail address of visitors to our website. The only way we obtain your name or e-mail address is when you choose to provide that information to us. Examples of how you might provide us with such personal information include:

Completing a survey or feedback form;
E-mailing us with a comment or question;
Subscribing to our e-mail newsletter service

Cookies and Other Technologies
We collect the anonymous information mentioned above through the use of various technologies, such as "cookies" and web server logs.  We may use this information to provide you with more relevant information to enhance your St. Mary's website experience.

A "cookie" is a small line of text that is stored with your web browser when you visit a cookie-enabled web site. The text may contain an identification code or user preferences. Your browser has options that allow you to control whether the browser accepts cookies, rejects cookies or notifies you each time a cookie is sent to you.  Cookies may last for only a single session or may span multiple sessions. Finally, cookies are employed in other applications that require the storage of user data from one screen to the next.

Cookies help us collect important business and technical statistics. The information in the cookies lets us trace the paths followed by visitors to our web sites as they move from one page to another.  Web server logs allow us to count how many people visit our web sites and evaluate our web site visitor capacity. We do not use these technologies to capture your individual e-mail address or any personally identifying information about you.

Data Collection
We do not obtain any personal information about you during your visit to our website, unless you voluntarily provide that information.  You may browse many areas of our web site, including our home page, without disclosing any personal information. Within these areas we only collect and store the information that is automatically recognized by the web server, such as your IP address and files you request from the server.  We collect the personal data that you volunteer on registration, survey, or other forms, or by email.  Please note that our forms are NOT encrypted unless otherwise noted.

Use of the information Collected
Our system routinely collects information about origin and site navigation of web site visitors. St. Mary's does not sell, trade or rent personal information about its web site visitors.  The information collected about the domain name of the server from which you are visiting is aggregated and used only to help us continually modify the site based on use patterns and is not linked to any personal identifying information. We do not collect any identifying or personal data on site users unless that information is submitted as part of a request for service or information.

E-mail addresses provided by visitors are used to respond to comments submitted through our feedback and surveys forms, when indicated. E-mail addresses provided when subscribing to e-mail newsletters are used to distribute the newsletters and requested information via email to subscribers.

We will not provide, sell or distribute any personal information received from visitors on web forms or e-mail to any outside organization. We may use your personal information, with the assistance of third parties, to track the effectiveness of our web site efforts and to generate health-care related materials. Additionally, we may disclose information when legally compelled to do so.

Information about web site use patterns will be utilized by the web team and other appropriate St. Mary's staff to modify and enhance the web sites. Identifying individual information such as name, e-mail and address will be used only as requested by the visitor.

Information We Send to You
Please remember that information provided by St. Mary's, in the absence of a visit with a health-care professional, must be considered as an educational service only. The information sent through e-mail should not be relied upon as a medical consultation.  Information we send you by e-mail is not designed to replace your physician's independent judgment about the appropriateness or risks of a procedure for a given patient. We will do our best to provide you with information that will help you make your own health-care decisions.

Consent
By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of the information discussed above by St. Mary's. Changes in this policy will be posted on this page so that you may always be aware of what information is being collected, how it is being used, and under what circumstances it is being disclosed.

Contacting the Website
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of the St. Mary's web site, or your interaction with the St. Mary's web site, contact: webmaster@stmarys.com.

For patient privacy questions or issues, please contact:

Michael S. Klueh, PhD, EJD, CPA
Vice President/Chief Risk & Corporate Responsibility Officer
HIPAA Privacy & Security Officer
Phone 812-485-6550/6500
Email msklueh@stmarys.org

© 2014 St. Mary's Health System   |  3700 Washington Avenue  |  Evansville, IN 47750  |  (812) 485-4000